0 votes
in CBSE by (90.1k points)
(i) State Ohm’s law.

(ii) A metal wire of resistance 6Ω is stretched so that its length is increased to twice its original length. Calculate its new resistance.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (90.1k points)
(i) Ohm's Law: The electric current flowing through a conductor wire is directly proportional to voltage difference across the conductor wire if there is no change in physical condition (temperature, length, area of cross section etc.) of wire.
(ii)
Volume of metal wire remains same.
$$
\begin{aligned}
\because \mathrm{A}_{1} l_{1} &=\mathrm{A}_{2} l_{2} \\
\frac{l_{2}}{l_{1}} &=\frac{\mathrm{A}_{1}}{\mathrm{~A}_{2}} \\
\mathrm{R}_{1} &=\rho \frac{l_{1}}{\mathrm{~A}_{1}}
\end{aligned}
$$
New resistance,
$$
\begin{aligned}
\mathrm{R}_{2} &=\rho \frac{l_{2}}{\mathrm{~A}_{2}} \\
\frac{\mathrm{R}_{2}}{\mathrm{R}_{1}} &=\frac{l_{2}}{\mathrm{~A}_{2}} \times \frac{\mathrm{A}_{1}}{l_{1}}=\frac{l_{2}}{l_{1}} \times \frac{l_{2}}{l_{1}} \\
\mathrm{R}_{2} &=\left(\frac{l_{2}}{l_{1}}\right)^{2} \mathrm{R}_{1} \quad\left[\because l_{2}=2 l_{1}(\text { Given })\right] \\
&=\left(\frac{2 l_{1}}{l_{1}}\right)^{2} \mathrm{R}_{1} \\
\mathrm{R}_{2} &=4 \mathrm{R}_{1} \\
&=4 \times 6 \\
&=24 \Omega
\end{aligned}
$$
0 votes
by
cheap cialis 10mg <a href="https://ordergnonline.com/">us cialis</a> buy ed pills online

Related questions

Welcome to Admisure, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...